Ministry Teams

Grinnell UMC has a variety of different ministry teams coming together to help organize our people for the tranformation of the world.  Check out the different places where you can join us in "living, loving, sharing God's word."

Church Council

The function of the Council is to nurture, outreach, witness, and resource the many ministries within the church. They do this by initiating planning, establishing objectives, adopting goals and program proposals for the ministries and mission of the local church. They coordinate goals within teams, the district and the annual conference and implement, oversee and evaluate

these programs.  

Committee Members:  Jared Breeden, Doug Cameron, Dave Crow, Jeanette Copeman, Carolyn Grosenbach, Janet Haley, Pam Kinnaird, Sheila Latcham, Lynnda Risting, Lyle Roudabush, Scott Sharp, Monique Shore, & Mindy Tokle

Church Council

The function of the Council is to nurture, outreach, witness, and resource the many ministries within the church. They do this by initiating planning, establishing objectives, adopting goals and program proposals for the ministries and mission of the local church. They coordinate goals within teams, the district and the annual conference and implement, oversee and evaluate

these programs.  

​​

Committee Members:  Delphina Bauman, Jared Breeden,  Rhonda Brennecke, Don Burkhead, Doug Cameron ,Dave Crow, Jeanette Copeman, Kim Dodd, Carolyn Grosenbach, Pam Kinnaird, Brian Mitchell, Peggy Parker, Lyle Roudabush, Monique Shore, Sally Smith& Tim Turba

Foundation

The Foundation receives bequests and uses the income from them as seed money to fund new church programs.  They make decisions regarding Foundation publicity, investments and expenditures.

Committee Members:  Rhonda Brennecke, Doug Cameron, Dave Crow, Carolyn Grosenbach, Al Henderson, Eric Kingery, Kevin Kolbe, Brian Mitchell, Ramona Mitchell, Lyle Roudabush, Monique Shore, & Bruce Tokle

Discipleship

This committee is charged with overseeing our Discipleship Pathways ministry and Discipleship Companions--an overarching ministry of small groups, classes, mentors, and ways to walk the journey of following Jesus and being a life-long learner.

Committee Members:  Marion Chamberland, Sandy Dixon, Andy Hamilton, Alan Muntz & Zach VanArkel

Finance

The primary task of this committee is to develop the annual budget and to plan and implement the annual funding program for the church. This committee also guides the work of the treasurer and financial assistant, arranges for the annual audit of the records, reports to the Charge conference, is accountable to the Church Council, and carries out allocations from the Church Council. This committee interprets the financial status (including ministry budget, Foundation, Memorial fund, special projects such as building fund) to the ministry teams and the congregation at large.

Committee Members:  Jared Breeden, Kurt Brennecke, Rhonda Brennecke, Terry Burkhead, Ginny Cameron, Darwin Copeman, Carolyn Grosenenbach, Dave Crow, Amy Keenan, Adam Laug, Brian Mitchell, Jack Mutti, Ravae Nelson, Lyle Roudabush, Monique Shore, Tim Turba, & Gretchen Zimmerman

Staff Parish Relations (SPRC)

This committee represents the link between the congregation and the clergy/church staff in order to provide for an effective ministry. They confer with, support, and counsel the clergy and staff to provide an effective ministry. They keep the clergy and staff advised concerning conditions within the congregation as they affect relations between the clergy/staff and the people, and continually interpret the people and the nature and function of the ministry. This team provides annual evaluations for the clergy’s and staff’s use in an ongoing effective ministry and for identifying continuing education needs and plans. The committee also makes proposals for clergy and staff compensation and benefits. They work with the District Superintendent, the Cabinet, and the Bishop in an advisory capacity in matters concerning clergy leadership. They are to enlist, evaluate, review, and recommend persons for candidacy for ordination and missionary service. The committee also recommends to the Administrative Council the professional and other staff positions needed to carry out the work of the church. The committee is responsible for the processes of interviewing, hiring, evaluating, retiring, and dismissing staff personnel who are not subject to episcopal appointment as ordained clergy. The committee periodically reviews position descriptions and personnel policies, making updates as necessary.

Committee Members:  Ellie Arseneault, Jared Breeden, Mark Burkhead, Doug Cameron, Alyssa Hulsing, Brian Mitchell, Margaret Niswander, Kathy Petersen, Scott Sharp, Monique Shore, & Mindy Tokle

Nominations & Lay Leadership

This committee is charged with studying the needs of each committee and the spiritual gifts of members in the congregation, and contacting members to match them with a committee. This committee invites persons to serve on committees and in leadership positions.  They are accountable to the Charge Conference through the Church council.  It is important that these committee members are committed to the responsibility of overseeing the leadership of our church.

Committee Members:  Diana Buter, Terry Burkhead, Dave Crow, Jeri Graham, Julie Kingery, & Monique Shore 

Connections

This committee is charged with organizing ways and equipping people to welcome and engage members and guests within all of our ministries.

 

Committee Members:  Beth Crow, Allison Haack, Grace Hite, Jill Nicklas, & Connie Scurr

Memorial

This committee processes and acknowledges all memorial funds that are given to the church. Memorial designations are made by the team after consultation with the family of the person for whom the memorial has been given. 

Committee Members:  Don Burkhead, Nancie Coomes, Echo Jansen, Marge Kaloupeck, & Winnie Porter

Worship

This committee is charged with the ongoing organization and planning of and equipping persons to provide meaningful worship alongside of the Pastor.

Committee Members:  Suzanne Bunger, Kim Dodd, Jerry Lane, & Barb Norman, Peggy Parker, & Dave VanArkel

Service

This committee is charged with overseeing various ministries to be in service in the congregation, community, and world, providing ways to easily access these opportunities, and helping to match up those persons with gifts and graces to their ministry opportunities. 

Committee Members:  Deb Breeden, Sue Kolbe, Tim Niswander, Twila Rosenow, Meagan See, & Sally Smith

Trustees

This committee is charged with maintaining, and improving the church grounds and building property as needed. The committee also helps with various work projects involving ongoing maintenance.

Committee Members:  Chris Bair, Tom Graham, Gregg Hawkins, Roger Iverson, Earl Kinnaird, Barb Lease, Jan Nevins, & Tim Turba

​© Copyright Grinnell United Methodist Church. 2012  All Rights Reserved.

916 5th Ave.     Grinnell, IA  50112